Skip to Content

PROGRAM of ICTERI 2016

Tuesday, June 21, 2016
8:30 12:30 Registration
9:00 10:30 WS ITER SESSION 1: IT in Microeconomics and Macroeconimics WS TheRMIT SESSION 1: Availability and Reliability of Software and Clouds WS 3L-Person 2016 SESSION 1: Lifespan Learning with ICT


Room: Assembly Hall
Room: Conf Hall #46 Room: Conf Hall #32



Please see the details at:

http://www.icteri.org/workshop-ITER2016

Please see the details at:

http://www.icteri.org/workshop-TheRMIT2016
Please see the details at:

http://www.icteri.org/workshop-3L-Person


10:30 11:00 Coffee
11:00 12:30 WS ITER SESSION 2: IT in Microeconomics and Macroeconimics WS TheRMIT SESSION 2: Markov’s Models of Safety Critical Systems WS 3L-Person 2016 SESSION 2: Learning Technology and Environment


Room:Assembly Hall
Room:Conf Hall #46 Room: Conf Hall #32
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 WS ITER SESSION 3: Computational Economics and IT in Finance WS TheRMIT SESSION 3: Computer Systems Reliability and Uncertainty WS 3L-Person 2016 SESSION 3: 3C-Technology in Teaching with ICT


Room:Assembly Hall
Room:Conf Hall #46 Room: Conf Hall #32
15:30 16:00 Coffee
16:00 17:20 WS ITER SESSION 4: Computational Economics and IT in Finance WS TheRMIT SESSION 4: Models of Quality, Trustworthiness and Security WS 3L-Person 2016 SESSION 4: Individual Abilities and Development


Room:Assembly Hall
Room:Conf Hall #46 Room: Conf Hall #32
         
17:20
17:30
Closing Remarks
Closing Remarks
Closing Remarks





Wednesday, June 22, 2016
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 9:30 OPENING, WELCOME & MESSAGE FROM THE PROGRAM CHAIRS


Room: Assembly Hall


Alexander Spivakovsky, Anatoly Anisimov, Mykola Nikitchenko, Athula Ginige, Heinrich C. Mayr, Dimitris Plexousakis
9:30 10:30 PLENARY SESSION 1


Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Dimitris Plexousakis


Keynote Talk: The Internet of Things – Technical Challenges for Interoperability


Keynote Speakers: John Davies and Sandra Stinčić Clarke
10:30 11:00 Coffee
11:00 12:30 ICTERI SESSION 1: Advances in ICT Research - 1
    Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Vitaliy Yakovyna


Paper 1: Descriptive Models of System Dynamics, Grygoriy Zholtkevych, Konstantin Nosov, Yuri Bespalov, Larisa Rak, Elena Vysotskaya, Yulia Balkova and Vadim Kolomiychenko


Paper 2: Model Theory for Reduced Clock Constraint Specification Language, Bogdan Chornomaz, Kirill Rukkas and Kseniia Troino


Paper 3: A Model-Based Framework for Adaptive Resource Management in Mobile Augmented Reality System, Mykola Tkachuk, Oleksii Vekshyn and Rustam Gamzayev
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 ICTERI SESSION 2: ICT in Education - 1 ICTERI PhD MENTORS PANEL
    Room: Assembly Hall Room: 46


Chair: Mykola Nikitchenko Chair: Vadim Ermolayev


Paper 1: The Hybrid Cloud-based Service Model of Learning Resources Access and its Evaluation, Mariya Shyshkina Panelists: Prof. Oscar Corcho, Prof Athula Ginige, Prof. Heinrich C. Mayr, Prof. Dimitris Plexousakis, Prof Wolfgang Reisig


Paper 2: The experience of the master classes as a means of formation of readiness of teachers to implement innovation, Nataliya Kushnir, Nataliya Valko, Nataliya Osipova and Olena Litvinenko


Paper 3: Monitoring of Efficiency of Feedback Systems Use on the Base of Kherson State University, Evgeniya Spivakovska, Maksym Vinnyk, Yulia Tarasich and Оlesya Kuchma
15:30 16:00 Coffee
16:00 18:00 ICTERI SESSION 3: Information Systems: Technology and Applications
    Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Nikolay Tkachuk


Paper 1: Information Technology of Predicting the Characteristics and Evaluating the Success of Software Projects Implementation, Andriy Krasiy and Tetiana Hovorushchenko


Paper 2: Information Support of the Computer-aided Fixture Design System, Vitalii Ivanov, Svitlana Vashchenko and Yiming Rong


Paper 3: Design and Development of Information System of Scientific Activity Indicators, Aleksandr Spivakovsky, Maksym Vinnyk, Yulia Tarasich and Maksym Poltoratskiy (short paper)


Paper 4: Adaptation of Legacy Fortran Applications to Cloud Computing, Eugene Tulika, Anatoliy Doroshenko and Kostiantyn Zhereb (short paper)
19:00 20:00 ICTERI 2016 WELCOME RECEPTION





Thursday, June 23, 2016
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 2

Room: Assembly Hall
Chair: Heinrich C. Mayr
Keynote Talk: Service Orientation as a Paradigm of Computing
Keynote Speaker: Wolfgang Reisig
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 12:30 ICTERI SESSION 4: Advances in ICT Research - 2
    Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Anatoliy Doroshenko


Paper 4: Evidential paradigm as formal knowledge presentation and processing, Alexander Lyaletski, Alexandre Lyaletsky and Andrei Paskevich


Paper 5: Mathematical Models and Methods of Efficient Estimation in Multi-Objective Problems of Decision Support Systems under a Priori Uncertain Data, Kateryna Ugryumova, Ievgen Meniailov, Sergey Сhernysh and Viktoriia Strilets (short paper)


Paper 6: A Human Communication Network Model, Oksana Pichugina and Babak Farzad (short paper)


Paper 7: Complexity class of semantics-related tasks of text processing, Oleg Bisikalo and Ilona Bogach (short paper)
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30
ICTERI SESSION 5: ICT in Education - 2
DataArt IT Talks
    Room: Assembly Hall Room: 46


Chair: Grygoriy Zholtkevych Chair: TBA


Paper 4: Method of Evaluation of Electronic Educational Resources' Quality for Conformity Assessment (Certification), Dmytro Fedasyuk, Nataliya Hots, Myloka Mykyychuk, Viktor Kuts and Yuliia Dzikovska

Paper 5: Methodical Aspects of Creating and Using the Language E-books for Primary School, Inna Khyzhnyak

Paper 6: Tips and pitfalls for blended learning; Redesigning a CS curriculum using IT, Leo van Moergestel, Ander de Keijzer and Esther van der Stappen

Workshop: BIgData stack: what do we need to work with terabytes?

- BigData world: what is it? What’s the difference between Big and Not Very Big Data


- BigData inputs: Protocols, message brokers. Apache Kafka.

- BigData outputs: CAP theorem. Apache Cassandra.

- BigData analytics: Apache Spark. Streaming, MLib.

15:30 16:00 Coffee
16:00 17:00
ICTERI SESSION 6: Academia/Industry ICT Cooperation
DataArt IT Talks
    Room: Assembly Hall Room: 46


Chair: Leo van Moergestel Chair: TBA


Paper 1: Application of the Method for Concurrent Programs Properties Proof to Real-World Industrial Software Systems, Taras Panchenko

Paper 2:
Safety-critical Certification of FPGA-based Platform against Requirements of U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC): Industrial Case Study, Vladimir Sklyar

Speaker: Tatyana Matvienko

Talk: BigData in IoT: from Lambda architecture to predictive maintenence




19:00 20:00 ICTERI 2016 CONFERENCE DINNER





Friday, June 24, 2016
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 3
Room: Assembly Hall
Chair: Athula Ginige
Invited Tutorial: Building Agreed Vocabularies and Data Structures for Successful Open City Data Sharing
Presenter: Oscar Corcho
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 12:30 ICTERI SESSION 7: ICT in Education - 3
    Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Vitaliy Kobets


Paper 7: Educator's E-Portfolio in Modern University, Nataliia Morze and Liliia Varchenko-Trocenko


Paper 8: An Analysis of Social Networking and Collaboration in MOOC, Jyoti Chauhan and Anita Goel


Paper 9: Hybrid cloud-oriented educational environment for training future IT specialists, Olena Glazunova and Tetyana Voloshyna


Paper 10: Application of 3D Printing and 3D Scanning Technologies in Educational Activities of a Modern Institution of Higher Education, Kseniia Yashyna, Oleksandr Krupnyk and Oksana Karpenko (short paper)
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 16:00 ICTERI SESSION 8: ICT in Education - 4
    Room: Assembly Hall


Chair: Mykola Glybovets


Paper 11: Systems of Computer Mathematics of Educational Appointment as a Means of Reception of Procedural Knowledge, Irina Chernenko, Ludmila Shishko, Michael Lvov and Evgen Kozlovskiy


Paper 12: Information and Communication Technologies in University Graduate Student Curricula, Yuriy Kondratenko, Dan Simon and Igor Atamanyuk


Paper 13: Information, Communication, and Modeling Technologies in Prosthetic Leg and Robotics Research at Cleveland State University, Yuriy Kondratenko, Gholamreza Khademi, Vahid Azimi, Donald Ebeigbe, Mohamed Abdelhady, Seyed Abolfazl Fakoorian, Taylor Barto, Arash Roshanineshat, Igor Atamanyuk and Dan Simon


Paper 14: Simulation model of test control in teaching measurement, Alexander Alexeyev, Nataliya Konovalova, Kateryna Lozova and Elena Korol
16:00
CLOSING and FAREWELL